Firstbrook Insurance logo

Website Privacy Policy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

The Firstbrook Group of Companies is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your Personal Information remains confidential. In compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and to inform you about our privacy practices relating to your Personal Information, we have developed our Privacy Code.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual such as: name, address, age, contract number, employment information, medical records and financial information. Personal information does not include information that does not identify particular individuals, such as aggregate statistics or anonymous consumer data.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, USE, RETAIN AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

We collect, use, retain and disclose your personal information (including individuals associate with you, all of whom are referred to as “you” in this policy) only for the following purposes:

To determine your eligibility for coverage, process and maintain insurance coverage, renew coverage and to access your on going needs for insurance.

To develop and recommend suitable products, such as financial products and services for you and to allow our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by our affiliated companies.

To ensure that your information is accurate and up-to-date.

To meet legal, security and regulatory requirements, to protect us both against error and fraud.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

When you request a product or services as an individual or corporation, we must obtain information from you, including personal information.

We obtain most of this information directly from you. You provide on applications or other forms information which may include your name, address, email address, age, ID number (e.g. SIN, driver’s license), credit card number, credit records, banking information, details about the value of your property, business and other assets, medical and health information, employment and income information.

We may also collect personal information about you from others, with your signed consent, including but not limited to the following; your employer, from licensed physicians and other health care professionals or institutions and from other insurance companies, and financial institutions. In the case of employee benefits, your employer represents and warrants that it will comply with all applicable statutory and regulatory requirements of the laws, in all jurisdictions in Canada where insured employees are employed. With respect to privacy legislation your employer is responsible for complying with all applicable privacy requirements. We rely on your employer’s written consent as authorization to use personal information provided by your employer to us in order to underwrite or issue the product and provide on going services and products.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do not disclose any personal information about you to a third party except as stated in this policy and as otherwise permitted by law. We may share this information outside the company in order to process or complete the transaction for which the information was provided or as otherwise authorized by you.

Third parties to whom we disclose information are required to keep your personal information confidential and secure. Personal information can only be used or disclosed for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate, under the circumstances, and in compliance with all applicable federal and provincial legislation. These other parties commonly include the following:

We may disclose to insurance companies, reinsurers, intermediaries or other brokers affording the coverage to assess eligibility for cover, process, and maintain insurance coverage, renewal of cover or related products and services.

We may disclose to licensed physicians and other healthcare professionals or institutions for the purposes of determining your eligibility for insurance coverage, benefits and services and for processing and settling claims.

In the event that you are covered by another insurer, we may disclose to another insurer in order to determine eligibility for insurance coverage, benefits and services and for the purposes of processing and settling claims in accordance with our contractual obligations.

We may disclose to government and regulatory authorities to meet legal, security, processing and regulatory requirements.

We may disclose to third parties (including auditors, consultants, potential purchasers) on a confidential basis for the purpose of managing our business, including situations such as when we are involved in corporate reorganizations or in the context of a legal or administrative proceeding.

HOW DO YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your knowledge and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information is critical. You voluntarily provide Personal Information to us directly, through another insurance broker or representative or your employer for the purpose of acquiring an insurance contract or related service or product.

We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future personal information practices:

Your express consent or acknowledgment contained within a written, verbal application or claims process.

Your verbal consent solicited by us (or our agent) for a specific purpose.

Your consent may be given through your authorized representative, such as a legal guardian, agent or holder of a Power of Attorney.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Information. If you wish to withdraw your consent please refer to the last section of this Privacy Policy.

Please be aware that in certain circumstances, withdrawing your consent may limit or restrict our ability to process and settle your claims or provide service.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We take all reasonable safeguards that are necessary to limit access to your Personal Information including the following:

We limit access to those employees of ours and those of our affiliates who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to our clients and participants.

We have in place physical, electronic and procedural safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information we maintain regarding clients and participants.

We will only collect, use or disclose Personal Information that is necessary for the identified purposes or as permitted by law. If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose.

We will retain your Personal Information only as long as it is reasonably required. The retention period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but only for as long as may be legally necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date.

When your Personal Information is no longer required, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert to an anonymous form.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION ACCURATE?

Our knowing about changes in your Personal Information may be key to providing continued coverage of insurance. Please keep us informed of changes to your Personal Information by sending or faxing written corrections or changes directly to us.

To secure your Personal Information we do not provide online access to view or amend Personal Information in our database.

HOW MAY YOU ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

At your request, we will confirm the nature of your Personal Information that has been collected, the purpose for which it is being used and to whom it is being disclosed.

When making such a request, you may be asked to provide proof of identity and you must be specific about the type of information you are requesting.

Normally, we will respond to an access requests within 30 days.

HOW DO YOU MAKE PRIVACY RELATED INQUIRIES OR WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT?

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or if you want to withdraw your consent, please write our Chief Privacy Officer at the following address:

Chief Privacy Officer
Firstbrook Insurance Group
23 Lesmill Road
Suite 301
Toronto, ON M3B 3P6
Phone: 416-486-1617 or Fax: 416-486-2410

PRIVACY OF INTERNET COMMUNICATION:

By accessing, browsing or using this Site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted the practices described in the Policy. If you are not in agreement, please do not use this site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update, change, modify, add or remove this policy as appropriate. We recommend that you regularly review this Policy to be apprised of any changes.

As the privacy of communication over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, we do not assume any responsibility for any harm, loss, or damage that might occur by the sending of personal and confidential information.

LINKS:

This site may contain links to other sites. The privacy policies at these other sites may be different from this Policy. Those sites’ privacy policies will govern the use of information you provide to them.

Please do not hesitate to contact our Chief Privacy Officer at the address provided in the above Policy should you have any questions.